Engineering and Technology: Home

This guide on engineering and technology includes recent books and ebooks, newspapers, journals and magazines, and primary source materials.

Getting Started

You have several ways to find information. Use the:

Catalog to search for print and non-print collections.

Discovery Search to search for resources available through the online databases.

A-Z List of Titles to search for specific e-journals.

Individual Database if you want to use a specific database. Simply click on the database name and search.

Help is Here!

Most databases use a help feature that explains how to conduct simple and advanced searches. If you search a database and do not find the results you want, use Ask Our Librarians for assistance. Library staff are happy to help you find what you need!

Reference Sources

Encyclopedia Britannica Academic The Encyclopedia Britannica Academic Edition contains the online version of the standard encyclopedia, an Arabic translation tool, plus full-text journal and magazine articles and Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary.
Credo Credo is an online database has approximately 600 titles from 80+ publishers, covering the arts, medicine, psychology, history, technology and literature. It offers a mixed collection of reference resources such as general and subject encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, bibliographies, chronologies, handbooks, atlases, and more. Its platform aggregates content to provide researchers with a cross-searchable learning experience via its signature concept map.

Green Chemistry Handbook: Volume I by Simon Doyle (Editor)
Call Number: TP155.2.E58 G745 2015 v.1
ISBN: 9781632382160
Publication Date: 2015-01-07
Petroleum Engineering Handbook by Andy Margo (Editor); Michael Dedini (Editor)
Call Number: TN870 .P48 2015
ISBN: 9781632383556
Publication Date: 2015-03-06
Safe Passages by Jon P. Beckmann (Editor); Anthony P. Clevenger (Editor); Marcel Huijser (Editor); Jodi A. Hilty (Editor); Rob Ament; Richard T. T. Forman (Foreword by)
Call Number: SK356.W54 S34 2010
ISBN: 9781597266536
Publication Date: 2010-07-09
Case Studies in System of Systems, Enterprise Systems, and Complex Systems Engineering by Alex Gorod (Editor); Brian E. White (Editor); Vernon Ireland (Editor); Brian Sauser (Editor); S. Jimmy Gandhi (Editor)
Call Number: TA168 .C358 2015
ISBN: 9781466502390
Publication Date: 2014-07-01

Welcome

Welcome to the Library's Engineering and Technology Subject Guide!

Engineering and technology encompass a huge range of disciplines, reflected in the number of different broad and specialist subjects such as mechanical, electrical, civil, nanotechnology, informatics and more. This guide provides an overview of the Library's recommended databases, books, journals, reference and other resources, printed and electronic, that are accessible through the Library, and other free online sources on topics related to engineering and technology.

Engineering Print Collection

The print engineering and technology collection is organized in alignment with Class QA of the Library of Congress Classification. It includes the following subclasses:

T1-995 Technology (General)

TA1-2040 Engineering (General), Civil Engineering (General)

TC1-978 Hydraulic Engineering

TD1-1066 Environmental Technology, Sanitary Engineering

TE1-450 Highway Engineering, Roads and Pavements

TF1-1620 Railroad Engineering and Operation

TG1-470 Bridge Engineering

TH1-9745 Building Construction

TJ1-1570 Mechanical Engineering and Machinery

TK1-9971 Electrical Engineering, Electronics, Nuclear Engineering

TL1-4050 Motor Vehicles, Aeronautics, Astronautics

TN1-997 Mining Engineering, Metallurgy