Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence: Home

You have several ways to find information. Use the:

Catalog to search for print and non-print collections.

Discovery Search to search for resources available through the online databases.

Publication Finder to search for specific titles of e-journals, periodicals, series, ebooks, theses/dissertations, annual reports, and many more. Use this when you know the exact publication title you are looking for. Please note that if you are looking for a specific article title, use the Discovery Search. 

Individual Database if you want to use a specific database. Simply click on the database name and search.

Help is here!

Most databases use a help feature that explains how to conduct simple and advanced searches. If you search a database and do not find the results you want, use Ask Our Librarians for assistance. Library staff are happy to help you find what you need! 

Use these reference titles for definitions, codes, topic overviews, and background information.

Welcome to the Library's Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) Subject Guide!

This guide provides an overview of the Library's recommended materials related to general titles about computer science and AI, including databases, books, journals, reference materials and other resources - print or digital - that are accessible through different websites and platforms. 

Artificial intelligence refers to computer systems capable of performing complex tasks that historically only a human could do, such as reasoning, making decisions, or solving problems. It is a rapidly growing subject. Recent advancements in the field and related technology has sparked and renewed the public interest in artificial intelligence. Our LibGuide provides a comprehensive introduction to AI, including its history, current state and future possibilities. The guide also provides an overview of the Library's recommended databases, books, journals, reference and other resources - both printed and electronic - that are accessible through the Library along with other free online sources on topics related to artificial intelligence.

Most print titles you see in this guide are shelved or organized within the QA class of the Library of Congress Classification system. Computer science-related titles are cataloged in the following call number ranges:

Q300-390: Cybernetics 

Q 327: Pattern recognition systems, artificial intelligence

Q350-390: Information technology

​QA75-76.95: Calculating machines

QA75.5-76.95: Electronic computers, Computer science

QA76.75-76.765: Computer software 

QA267-268.5: Machine theory

T385: Computer graphics

TA1630-1650: Data processing

TK5100-5110: Telecommunications 

TK7885-7895: Computer engineering, computing hardware 

Some computer software titles may be found in the call number areas of the subjects for which they are used (e.g. HF for business and Z for word processing and publishing). However, most titles are located on the 2nd level of Tier 1 as mapped in the image below. The spread on the shelves varies as new titles are added regularly. For shelf information, refer to the catalog.